Best answer: Are all in one car seats safe for infants?

Are convertible car seats safe for infants? Yes, convertible car seats designed for an infant’s specific height and weight are safe to use, provided they are rear-facing and installed properly.

Are car seats Safe for Babies?

Current California Law:

(California Vehicle Code Section 27360.) ​Children under the age of 8 must be secured in a car seat or booster seat in the back seat. Children who are 8 years of age OR have reached 4’9” in height may be secured by a booster seat, but at a minimum must be secured by a safety belt.

What is the difference between a 2 in 1 and a 3-in-1 car seat?

Thanks for your interest in our products. The difference between the Graco Extend2Fit Convertible and Extend2Fit 3-in-1 is the 3-in-1 offers a highback booster option in addition to the rear and forward facing modes of use.

How long can babies use infant car seats?

Used for infants up to 22 to 35 pounds or more; check the instruction manual or the seat label for weight limits. Babies who have outgrown their infant-only safety seat will need a larger seat that can be used rear-racing, such as a convertible safety seat, until they are 2 years of age.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Quick Answer: Is it easy to replace front bumper?
Help for your car