Best answer: How long is AutoZone training?

How long is orientation at AutoZone?

A one day class/orientation. About 3 months. Take an assessment, pass the interview, and then buy the required uniforms once contacted a week before starting.

Does AutoZone offer training?

AutoZone offers training designed to help keep your team on top of their game. Courses cover a wide variety of topics and experience levels. … Choose from live training courses led by ASE Master Certified, factory-trained instructors, or choose on-demand, online training developed by industry leaders.

Does AutoZone pay every week?

Does AutoZone pay weekly? Most employees report they are paid on a biweekly basis.

What should I wear to AutoZone interview?

While no typical dress code exists for the interview, applicants should still dress appropriately, usually in office attire.

Do I need experience to work at AutoZone?

Applicants must stand at least 18 years of age with a high school diploma. Prospective managers must hold at least three years of prior experience in an automotive retail setting. Many AutoZone locations feature Manager-In-Training programs and promote seasoned associates from within.

Do you get a discount for working at AutoZone?

Employees receive a 20% discount on AutoZone merchandise and discounts to other retailers.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Quick Answer: How do I set up an electric car charging station?

What day of the week does AutoZone get paid?

When Autozone Payroll Calendar

Autozone pays its employee salary on a biweekly payroll schedule; payment is made every other Friday. However, some positions may have monthly pay periods and in certain locations may have different salary schedules based on the law where they are located.

What do AutoZone employees get paid?

AutoZone, Inc. Jobs by Hourly Rate

Job Title Range Average
Job Title:Parts Manager Range:$11 – $16 Average:$13
Sales Associate Range:$8 – $13 Average:$10
Delivery Driver Range:$8 – $14 Average:$11
Commercial Sales Manager Range:$13 – $20 Average:$16

How does AutoZone pay their employees?

The average AutoZone hourly pay ranges from approximately $11 per hour for a Part Sales Associate to $24 per hour for a Commercial Manager. AutoZone employees rate the overall compensation and benefits package 2.9/5 stars. … The highest-paying job at AutoZone is a Truck Driver with a salary of $993,942 per year.

Is it easy to get hired at Autozone?

The hiring process isn’t exactly competitive. When they give you your day one class you’ve essentially got the job. The work itself is a bit competitive though. It’s very simple to become a manager at Autozone if you know what you’re doing.

Can you wear your hair down at Autozone?

There is not a set hair policy. However, natural hair is more professional and facial hair that does not get stuck in parts is the best.

What is Autozone dress code?

6 answers. ALL Black shoes, black socks, black pants, black belt, white undershirt, red shirt tucked in, and name tag.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Quick Answer: What tools do car detailers use?
Help for your car